We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Cougar, also called puma concolor and mountain lion, is a feline, undoubtedly carnivore that lives in America, both in the northern, central and southern areas. From a genetic point of view it is very similar to a cat even if at first glance it would not seem like it, mostly due to its size, because it is a large animal even within the large felidae family. A bit like a leopard.
If we want to find him a relative who looks like him, we have to look for another little known feline as he is, so it doesn't help much to imagine him. I refer to the yagouaroundi, similar to the puma but as small as a domestic cat, one of those who doze on our sofas if we are of those owners who tolerate hair around. There are other felines that are difficult for us to imagine, because they are different from both the classic cat and the well-known tiger. I refer to the Snow leopard, for example, or the clouded leopard, the Coracal or the Serval Cat
Cougar or puma concolor
This animal has long been known, and not only known but also revered. Both the Aztecs, the Maya, and the Incas, even considered it sacred. In some areas it is called puma concolor, in others cougar, in Brazil the term is used “Suçuarana” from the Tupi language and it is from this sound that the term cougar derives, after a series of word of mouth and translations.
Let's imagine an animal similar to cheetah but with some characteristics of the cat, a feline that is much taller than a cat since it can measure on average between 90 and 110 cm at the withers. It is almost 130 cm long, excluding the tail which measures alone between 65 and 80 cm. It is certainly not a massive animal, like almost all felines, so the weight falls between 50 and 70 kg, always a little lower for females who hardly exceed 56 kg.
Once the measurements have been declared, let's move on to its qualitative external aspect, to its own hair, short but soft and thick, always uniform in color but which varies from time to time. Among the peculiarities of the cougar there are the front legs with 5 fingers and the hind legs with 4 and the extreme agility, admirable even within the same category of felines already known from this point of view. The lion of the desert he can jump 4 meters high and 10 meters long. He is a true "high jump" champion.
To date, the extinct cougar is the eastern one, which has been declared why from parts of Michigan and South Carolina, where he once lived, he hasn't been seen for over 80 years. This is how it works, after some time that no specimens of a certain animal are seen, in fact in the case of the cougar the US Fish and Wildlife Service, a US agency that monitors wildlife, has removed it from its list of endangered species.
The last sighting of an eastern cougar dates back to 1938, it is assumed that its disappearance is linked to hunting and trapping but also to a continuous deterioration of its natural habitat.
The black cougar it is quite rare to meet, and it is already rare to meet a cougar in general. His cloak sweeps from tawny to reddish blond, there are also silver gray specimens but in all its chromatic versions chin and chest are always whitish.
This as adults, while newborn cougars are beige, not a single color but with some rings on the tail that gradually disappear in the first years of life. Both white and black or very dark cougars called cougars are real rarities cougar noire by Georges-Louis Leclerc, Count of Buffon.
Whatever color they are, these felines know how to be recognized by them numerous reminders, different from those of other felines and which are also distinguished by the sex of the animal.
Cougar: what he eats
These felines are not very picky they hunt mammals of all sizes, being able to do it without too much difficulty. In this way, according to the zones, the preys change but there is no shortage.
In North America we find the cougar exterminating deer and reindeer but does not disdain mice, rats, skunks, raccoons, beavers and possums, sheep and young cattle. Often, to feed itself, this puma also aims to catch and devour birds and, in some regions, fish, the only thing it doesn't touch is carrion. And reptiles too.
As an attack technique, being a feline, it acts by approaching four to four, and then attack the prey on the back by breaking its neck with a strong bite. It is a powerful and agile animal, it does not struggle to get food but unlike the leopard it does not have the habit - or so it seems - of taking its prey to the trees, probably because it is not afraid of attacks from opponents who might want to steal it.
Despite being a devourer of mammals, the cougar is not particularly greedy for men. There are some cases of attacks on children which, however, cannot be silenced and which makes this puma in fact the only one of the "little cats" potentially dangerous for people.
If you liked this article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Instagram
You may also be interested in the article on Puma Yaguarondi