THEMES

Balistoides conspicillum or triggerfish

Balistoides conspicillum or triggerfish


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

All information on the Balistoides conspicillum, better known as clown triggerfish. From the board to the power supply, what to know before putting it in the tank. Price and features.

It is known asclown triggerfish orbigus triggerfish, is a fish that in captivity does not reach large dimensions even if in nature it can grow up to 50 cm. It has a squat, oval, flattened body and a small mouth characterized by strong teeth (that's why it can be dangerous for corals!).

It is a territorial fish so you need to have a large tank and pay attention to the combination with other territorial fish: like alltriggerfish, also thebalistroides canspiciumit can be aggressive with other fish and congeners.

Dimensions of the aquarium: needs a large tank, full of rocks and ravines to hide.

Balistoides conspicillum: details and characteristics

Family: Balistidae, triggerfish
Scientific name:Balistoide conspicillum
Common name:clown triggerfishorbigus triggerfish

Maximum size: in kind, 50 cm. In captivity it reaches much more discreet dimensions.

Ideal water values:

  • Temperature: from 24 to 28 ° C
  • Density: 1020 - 1023
  • pH: 8 - 8.4

Habitat: Indo-western Pacific coral reefs
Origin: East African coasts, Indonesia, Samoa, southern Japan, Western Australia and New Caledonia.

Behavior: solitary and territorial.
Better not to put it in a tank with small fish or othersclown triggerfish. It can coexist with other triggerfish as long as they are of very different colors.

Description: the body is stocky and is appreciated for its large head which alone represents almost a third of the body. The mouth is fleshy and armed with strong teeth, but small and with a minimal opening.

It has very small gill caps which are located just above the pectoral fins. The caudal fin can be carried closed, open or with a brush. The dorsal fin is divided into two parts, the first part opens in a snap mechanism typical of ancient crossbows (hence the name triggerfish). The second part of the dorsal fin detaches from the first portion and is symmetrical with respect to the anal fin, anal fin and second part of the dorsal fin allow movement of theclown triggerfish, while the first part of the dorsal fin serves aintimidateany predators or to protect the territory. It has poorly developed but robust and trapezoidal-shaped pectoral fins. It has no ventral fins. It is much loved for its colors and livery.

Clown triggerfish or Balistroides canspicium: feeding

It is difficult toadapt to life in captivity and the community marine aquariumhowever, after a long time, it can get to feed from the hands of its breeder!

Curiosity:female specimens of adult size, in nature, can "attack" and bite divers who get too close to the eggs.

In natural the Balistroides canspiciumit feeds on various benthic organisms, including echinoderms, tunicates, crustaceans and molluscs.

The Does Balistroides canspicium eat corals?It is an omnivorous and very voracious fish, for this reason it is often not recommended to be included in the marine aquarium with corals. Its hard teeth would allow it to ruin reef corals!

In case of reef aquarium, you can introduce theclown triggerfishonly if already set in captivity and accustomed to a diet with freeze-dried feed, artemie, chironomus and mysis. It is also possible to feed it with mussels and shrimps, lettuce leaves, courgette wheels and spinach. Commercially they are availablefeed for triggerfishbased on freeze-dried algae in tablet form.

Given the tenacity of its teeth and the characteristic feeding in nature, I advise you to introduce this fish only in large tanks and paying constant monitoring: make sure that the clown triggerfish it settles without destroying your corals, to do so, feed it well! You have no guarantee, theBalistroides canspicium, like all triggerfish, they are voracious, omnivorous and have a strong temperament. Think that the adult specimens, in nature, even eat crabs!

Clown triggerfish or Balistroides canspicium: price

Thepriceof theclown triggerfishvaries mainly by retailer. This specimen, when small in size, can be purchased with a cost ranging from 50 to 70 euros.

The clown triggerfish adult, of medium-large size, has a higher cost and is recognized because it already has the typical shape of the mouth which is well developed: only in adults, the mouth is yellow and surrounded by a black line. In captivity it can live over 10 years.

It may be useful to you:

  • How to get rid of aiptasias
  • Paracanthurus hepatus


Video: Clown triggerfish large fish tanks, Balistoides conspicillum (May 2022).